Internet Explorer is no longer supported by this website.
[…] The court relied upon the Illinois Supreme Court’s decision in Cothron v. White Castle System, Inc. that the amount of damages is discretionary, not mandatory. As a result, the damages award after a finding of liability is a question for the jury.

Background

After the first BIPA trial in October 2022, Judge Kennelly entered a $228 million judgment after the jury found that BNSF had recklessly or intentionally violated BIPA 45,600 times (one violation per class member). Section 20 of BIPA states: “A prevailing party may recover for each violation: . . .  against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (emphasis added). The court multiplied the number of BIPA violations by $5,000 to arrive at the $228 million.

Four months later, the Illinois Supreme Court issued its ruling in Cothron v.